Jeremy Hutchison

Apparel

Division of Labour, Salford 27.07.18 > 18.10.18
Group show curated by Nathaniel Pitt
Artists include Céline Berger, Andrew Gillespie, Ada Van Hoorebeke, Jeremy Hutchison, Jasleen Kaur, Andrew Lacon, Leeds Weirdo Club, Andrew Mania, Fay Nicolson

The Practice of Everyday Life

Group show curated by Ben Gavin
Chauffeur / Yulli / Crowley, Sydney 13.09.18 > 22.10.18
Artists include John Barbour, Et Al, Ben Gavin, Irene Perez Hernandez, Jeremy Hutchison, Nicolas Lamas, Juan Pablo Plazas, Robert Macpherson

Market Forces

He.Ro, Amsterdam 15.09.18 > 27.10.18
Group show curated by Nick Hackworth
Artists include Atelier van Lieshout / Aukje Dekker / Ceel Mogami de Haas / David Birkin & Mariam Ghani / Desiree Dolron / DIS / Ed Fornieles / Gabriele Beveridge / Guillaume Paris / Jake & Dinos Chapman / Jeremy Hutchison / Keith Coventry / Leo Fitzmaurice / Martha Rosler / Michael Pybus / Wayne Horse / Yoan Mudry

Tenderflix

BFI, London 15.09.18 > 27.10.18
Selected by Bethan Johnson (Lead Programmer, BFI), Andrea Lissoni (Senior Curator, Tate), Kristina Pulejkova (Programme Manager, SPACE), Rehana Zaman (Artist)

Dangerous Border Crossings

Faculdade de Bellas Artes, Porto 18.04.18
Curated by Alex Eisenberg (Live Art Development Agency, London)

Jerwood Drawing Prize

Selected by Dr David Dibosa, University of the Arts London; Helen Legg, Director of Spike Island and Michael Simpson, artist
Drawing Projects, Trowbridge 16.08.18 > 06.10.18
Vane Gallery, Newcastle Upon Tyne 26.05.18 > 28.07.18
Sidney Cooper Gallery, Christchurch University 11.04.18 > 05.05.18
The Edge, Bath University of the Arts 10.02.18 > 31.03.17
East Gallery Norwich University of the Arts 14.11.17 > 20.01.18
Jerwood Space, London 13.09.17 > 22.10.17

Transnationalisms

Group show curated by James Bridle
Artists include Julian Oliver, Daniela Ortiz, Jeremy Hutchison, Raphaël Fabre, Jonas Staal, Studio Folder (Marco Ferrari & Elisa Pasqual) and They Are Here (Helen Walker & Harun Morrison).
Furtherfield, London 15.10.18 > 21.10.18
Drugo More, Rijeka 23.03.18 > 14.04.18
Aksioma, Ljubljana 24.04.18 > 24.05.18

Art Brussels 2018

Two-person show curated by Nathaniel Pitt
Brussels 19.04.18 > 22.04.18
Artists include Jeremy Hutchison and Sonia Boyce

Legal Requirements

Solo exhibition curated by Sapporo Police Department
Naebono Art Space, Sapporo 13.01.18 > 22.01.18
Commissioned by Arts Catalyst (London) and S-Air (Sapporo)

Ho Ho Ho

Frutta Gallery, Rome 25.11.17 > 24.02.18
A project by Alek O., Gabriele De Santis, Santo Tolone and Spring
Artists include Ditte Gantriis, Elisabetta Benassi, Enrico Benassi, Gundam Air, Holly Hendry, Jacopo Miliani, Jonathan Monk, Jeremy Hutchison, Lauren Keeley, Marco Giordano, Roberto Coda Zabetta, Ryan Gander and Sol Calero.

Being Prey

Group exhibition curated by Alejandra Sarria
Espacio Odeon, Bogota 13.09.18 > 22.10.18
Artists include Francois Boucher, María Buenaventura, Antonio Caro, Revital Cohen y Tuur Van Balen, Wilson Díaz y Juan Mejía, Herlyng Ferla y Ericka Florez, Jeremy Hutchison, Maryam Jafri, Reyes Santiago Rojas, Martha Rosler, Juliana Sánchez Michelsen y Jaime Tarazona

Driftwood, or How We Surfaced Through Currents

Fondazione Prada, Athens 17.06.17 > 22.07.17
Group show curated by Evelyn Simons
Artists include Larry Achiampong, Meriç Algün, James Bridle,Hera Büyüktaşçiyan, Jeremy Hutchison, KERNEL, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Persefoni Myrtsou & Eva Giannakopoulou, Lara Ögel, Maria Papadimitriou and Lloyd Corporation

On Board

Crispr, Bogota 11.10.17 > 11.11.17
Group show curated by Holly Willats & Johannes Willi
Artists include Leah Capaldi, Jeremy Hutchison, Lucy Joyce, Tom Lovelace

Work and Art

Diep~Haven Festival 11.10.17 > 11.11.17
Panel Discussion chaired by Tom Hickey, Lecturer in Critical Theory at University of Brighton
Screening features work by Melanie Gilligan and Jeremy Hutchison
Speakers include Daniel Kelly (DKUK/ Capitalist Artist Scum), Jeremy Hutchison and Precarious Workers Brigade

Limomolum

Solo exhibition featuring performances by James Inglis and Traki-G
Kirkcaldy Museum, Kirkcaldy 11.03.17 > 11.06.17
Commissioned by Fife Contemporary

Wangling

Solo exhibition featuring performance by Jeremy Hutchison
Raw Material Company, Dakar 24.02.17 > 30.02.17
Commissioned by Koyo Kuouh / RAW

Objects of Transcendence

Group exhibition curated by Irini Papadimitriou and Jonathan Munro
Watermans, London 22.01.17 > 05.03.17
Artists include Ele Carpenter, Jasleen Kaur, Matthew Plummer-Fernandez, Jeremy Hutchison

I Stood Before the Source

Group exhibition curated by Letters and Handshakes
Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto Mississauga 16.10.16 > 03.12.16
Artists include Abbas Akhavan, Bureau d'études, Emma Charles, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Carole Condé + Karl Beveridge, Mark Curran, Wally Dion, Keith Hennessy / Circo Zero, Ashley Hunt, Jeremy Hutchison, Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens, Will Kwan, Gerald Nestler, Public Recordings, Public Studio & Darlene Montgomery, and Hank Willis Thomas & Christopher Myers

Tenderflix

Group screening curated by Lawrence Lek and Josephine Curtis
The Horse Hospital, London 25.11.16
Artists include Sarah Cockings & Harriet Fleuriot, Karin Kihlberg & Reuben Henry, Dagmar Schürrer, Alyona Larionova, Lidija Kononenko, Evy Jokhova, Jeremy Hutchison, Natalia Skobeeva, Emma Critchley & Gail Jenkinson, Gary Zhexi Zhang, The School of the Event Horizon

Monster

Solo exhibition, Ryder Projects London 08.09.16 > 01.10.16
Features performance by Jeremy Hutchison
Commissioned by Delfina Foundation & British Council London

Dangerous Border Crossings

Screening Programme, Qalandia International Biennale Ramallah 08.09.16 > 01.10.16
Curated by Alex Eisenberg (Live Art Development Agency, London)

Culturelines Sans Frontières

Group exhibition curated by Vassiliki Tzanakou
The Art Foundation, Athens 11.02.16 > 22.02.16
Artists include Edward Akrout, Emi Avora, David Birkin & Jeremy Hutchison, Pythagoras Chantziandreou, Jane McAdam Freud, Kevin Frilet, Tom Gallant, HMQV:13, Dimitra Kondylatou, Kalliopi Lemos, Vaggelis Lioudakis, Vasilis Markosian, Whitney McVeigh, Vasilis Papageorgiou, Myrto Sarma, Martin Sexton, Terry Smith, Elisavet Tamouridou, Maria Tzanakou, Augustus Veinoglou, Andreas Vembos

Art:Work

Group exhibition curated by Jessica Galluci
Reverse Space, NYC 16.10.15 > 21.12.15
Artists include Jeremy Hutchison, Liz Magic Laser, PJ Linden and Sarah Stuve, Sarah Alice Moran, Narcissister and Philip Vanderhyden

Collaborate

Group exhibition curated by Nicholas John Jones and Ivan Liotchev
Oriel Sycharth, Wrexham 23.04.15 > 19.06.15
Artists include Jeremy Bailey with Kristin Schaffer, Biters, Cornford & Cross, Judy Chicago, Phoebe Davis, Bernard Frize, Jesse Greenberg, Jeremy Hutchison, Helen Knowles, Ivan Liotchev, London Brain Project, Lorna Mills, Dylan Miner, Sarah Pettitt & Robert Rivers, Jonathan Powell & nu-Sangha, Kezia Pritchard & Kristofer Henriksson, Nina Rodin & Rebecca Molloy, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Nastja Ronnko, Jesse Stead & Raphael Lyon, Ryan Trecartin, Weast, Ann Liv Young

Body 2 Body

Group exhibition curated by Laura Cooper & Ian Giles
Global Committee, NYC 05.04.15
Artists include Barbara Hammer, Laure Prouvost, Shana Moulton, Molly Lowe, Andrew Norman Wilson, Ann Hirsch, Jenna Bliss, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Jeremy Hutchison, Stephen Kwok, Laura Cooper & Ian Giles
Live performances by Jeremy Hutchison, Stephen Kwok and Laura Cooper & Ian Giles

Whitney Independent Study Program

Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts, NYC 20.05.15 > 03.06.15
Artists include John Almanza, Emanuel Almborg, Harold Batista, Maura Brewer, Elaine Byrne, Davey Hawkins, Anastasia Hill, Jeremy Hutchison, Andy Robert, Margarita Sanchez Urdaneta, Effi Ibok, Kenneth White, and Marisa Williamson

Regular Expressions

Group exhibition curated by A.E. Benenson and Kristen Chappa
221a, 07.11.15 > 06.02.16
Artists include Aleksandra Domanović, David Horvitz, Jeremy Hutchison, Oliver Laric, Lindsay Lawson, Xiaoshi Vivian Vivian Qin, Solid Gold Bomb, Jesse Russell and Ronald Cohn (VDM Publishing)

You Can't Choose Your Neighbours

Group exhibition curated by Flora Katz
SOMA, Mexico City 07.11.15 > 06.02.16
Artists include Afterall, Michael Bartalos, Julien Berberat, Jake Borndal, Magda Buczek, Violette Bule, Leo Castañeda, Artemisia Clark, Henry Coleman, Danilo Correale, Nina Dubois, Sofía Garfias, Gabriel González Acosta, Stephanie Green, Julien Gremaud, Jeremy Hutchison, Emanuele Maruccio, Huang Ngo, Beka Peralta, Sarah Rodigari, Xilomen Rios, Zach Trow, Ion Yamazaki

Exploit!

Group exhibition curated by Nathalie Hartjes
Nieuwe Vide, Haarlem City 07.07.14 > 10.08.14
Artists include Apparatus22, Nathan Azhderian & Artun Alaska Arasli, Saskia Burggraaf, Sam Curtis, Jeremy Hutchison, Antje Peters, Lina Theodorou, en Upominki

Test Run

Group exhibition curated by Ben Roberts
Modern Art Oxford 02.05.14 > 08.06.14
Artists include Larry Achiampong, Neil Bartlett, Rebecca Birch, David Blandy, Brasenose College, Simon East, Blessing Force, The Gluts, Ed Hall, Raphael Hefti, Louise Hervé and Chloé Maillet, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Michael Govan, Jeremy Hutchison, Natasha Kidd, Serena Korda, Richard Lawrence, Peter Liechti, LUX, Prof Anne Massey, Stuart Marhsall, Fraser Muggeridge, Vik Muniz, Paul Nash, Oxford Print Makers Co-Op, Francesco Pedraglio, John Reardon, The Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, John Smith, Lesley Sharpe, Amy Thellusson, Alex Woodcock, Tom Woolner

i-

Solo exhibition, Rurart 28.01.14 > 31.03.14
Co-commissioned by Rurart (Poitiers) & Radar (Loughborough University)

i-

Solo exhibition, Radar Loughborough 22.03.14 > 31.03.14
Co-commissioned by Radar (Loughborough University) and Rurart (Poitiers)
Produced in conjunction with the Product Pleasure residency